Welcome to Migrate 2 Oz | A World Class Australian Immigration Agency

Talk to expert

+27 11 453 1229

Apply Now

Visit Us

Mon-Fri: 9.00-17.00

australia business visa immigration

Australian Business Visas

If you are currently a business owner or have funds you would like to invest in Australia, you may consider applying for an Australian Business Visa through the business or investor stream.

The Business and Innovation (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188) allows you to own and manage a business, conduct business and investment activity or undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia. Holding a subclass 188 visa will allow you to seek permanent residence at a later stage by applying for a Business and Innovation (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 888).

There are five main streams to obtain the Subclass 188 Visa and they are the:

  • Business Innovation Stream
  • Investor Stream
  • Significant Investor stream
  • Premium Investor Stream
  • Entrepreneur stream

We recommend that you take our free Online Visa Assessment. This is the first step in identifying and applying successfully for the right visa.

Business Innovation Visa

australian business visa

What is a Business Innovation Visa?

This temporary visa is for people who have a current and active business and who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. The visa is valid for 4 years and will allow you to travel to and live in Australia during that period and then apply for permanent residence.

The Business Innovation stream requires that you must;

  • Be under 55 years of age.
  • Score at least 65 on the point’s test. Points are awarded for:
    • Age
    • English language ability
    • Qualifications
    • Experience in business or investment
    • Net personal and business assets
    • Business turnover
    • Innovation
    • Special endorsement
  • For two out of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had at least AUD500 000 turnover in each of those years.
  • Own at least one of the following percentage of your nominated main business:
    • 51%, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year.
    • 30%, if the business has a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year.
    • 10%, if the business is a publicly listed company.
  • Have an overall successful business career.
  • Have a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

If your nominated main business provides professional, technical or trade services, you must have spent no more than half your time providing those services, as opposed to the general management of the business.

At the time of invitation, you, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD800 000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted.

You and your partner must have had no involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities.

Investor Stream

australian business investor visa

What is the Investor Stream?

This temporary visa requires that you invest AUD1.5 million in an approved Australian state or territory Bond and maintain business and investment activity in Australia and allows you to stay in Australia for four years and three months.

The Investor stream requires that you must;

  • be under 55 years of age
  • score at least 65 on the points test. Points are awarded for:
    • Age
    • English language ability
    • Qualifications
    • Experience in business or investment
    • Net personal and business assets
    • Business turnover
    • Innovation
    • Special endorsement
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured
  • have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment.

You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must:

  • for at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have directly managed one of the following:
    • a qualifying business in which you, your partner or you and your partner combined had at least 10% ownership interest, or
    • eligible investments owned by you, your partner or you and your partner combined of at least AUD1.5million.
  • during the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have legally acquired net business, investment, and personal assets of at least AUD2.25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from the date of issue in your nominating state or territory
  • have had no involvement in unacceptable activities.
Apply Now
Complete our free online business visa assessment and we will access your chances!










Personal Details

Current Business Details

My NET combined business and personal assets (including spouse's) are worth at least

Turnover (in Aus$)

NET Profit (in $Aus)

Future business in Australia


For more Australian Visa information, please click here.