Welcome to Migrate 2 Oz | A Premier Australian Migration Agency

Visit Us

Mon-Fri: 9.00-17.00

Commencement of the Five-year Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa (Subclass 870)

08/04/2019BY Migrate2Oz

On 1 March 2019, Minister Coleman announced that applications to sponsor a parent for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa will be open from 17 April 2019.

Once a sponsorship application has been approved, a sponsored parent will be able to apply for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa (Subclass 870). Applications for the visa are intended to open from 1 July 2019.

What is the The Five-year Sponsored Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 870)?

This is a temporary visa which will allow parents of an eligible Australian Sponsor to stay in Australia for up to five years. This visa does not provide a pathway to permanent residency and holding this visa will not allow you to have working rights in Australia.

A parent only needs one child in Australia to file an application for the Five-year Subclass 870 Visa and only two parents per household can be sponsored for this visa at a time.

The Australian Sponsor must meet the following criteria:

  • Must satisfy the sponsor/parent relationship requirements
  • be aged at least 18 years of age
  • be an Australian citizen/permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who has been usually resident in Australia for four years
  • have met any prior sponsorship obligations
  • have no adverse information unless it is reasonable to disregard the information
  • have no debts to the Commonwealth or public health debts unless appropriate arrangements have been made for payment
  • a minimum household income threshold (based on the income of the sponsor, or the combined income of the sponsor and their spouse/partner and/or another child of the parent)
  • provide police clearances for any country they have spent more than 12 months cumulatively in during the past 10 years

Note: The Australian Sponsor must be approved before the visa can be filed.

Once a sponsorship application has been approved, a sponsored parent will be able to apply for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 870). As mentioned above, this visa does not provide a pathway to permanent residency however parents will be able to re-apply only once for a second five-year visa but will have to spend at least 90 days outside Australia between the expiry date of the first visa and the grant of the second visa.

Further information regarding the Subclass 870 can be found by clicking here.